Speakers

2019 Conference on Clinical Legal Education

Date: May 3 — 7, 2019
Location: Hilton San Francisco Union Square




Hit 'Ctrl F' to search for a specific speaker. You can click the name of each session for description and more information. Speakers will be listed for each session they are speaking in.


Speakers

Bryan L. Adamson (Seattle University School of Law)
Naz Ahmad (City University of New York School of Law)
Saba Ahmed (University of the District of Columbia, David A. Clarke School of Law)
Jane H. Aiken (Georgetown University Law Center)
Session: When They Go Low, We Go Local

Anthony V. Alfieri (University of Miami School of Law)
Anthony V. Alfieri (University of Miami School of Law)
Ty Alper (University of California, Berkeley School of Law)
Adrian Alvarez (American University, Washington College of Law)
Alicia Alvarez (The University of Michigan Law School)
Kimberly Ambrose (University of Washington School of Law)
Claudia Angelos (New York University School of Law)
Nermeen Arastu (City University of New York School of Law)
Nermeen Arastu (City University of New York School of Law)
Session: Bellow Scholars Program Report on Projects: Empirical Methodologies

Deborah N. Archer (New York University School of Law)
Sameer M. Ashar (University of California, Los Angeles School of Law)
Jonathan Askin (Brooklyn Law School)
Wendy A. Bach (University of Tennessee College of Law)
Jodi S. Balsam (Brooklyn Law School)
Cecily V. Banks (Boston University School of Law)
Kathryn Banks (Washington University in St. Louis School of Law)
Esther S. Barron (Northwestern University Pritzker School of Law)
Session: Training Leading Lawyers and Lawyers Who Lead

Laurie A. Barron (Roger Williams University School of Law)
Caitlin Barry (Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law)
Session: Works in Progress - Group #11: Pedagogy and Clinic Diversity

Caitlin Barry (Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law)
Session: Cultivating Empathy as a Crucial Lawyering Skill

Priya Baskaran (West Virginia University College of Law)
Monika Batra Kashyap (Seattle University School of Law)
Anne Bautista (California Western School of Law)
Rosa Bay (University of California, Berkeley School of Law)
Amber Baylor (Texas A&M University School of Law)
Briana Beltran (Cornell Law School)
William Berman (Suffolk University Law School)
Mr. Craig Beswick (Learn4Life)
Rupa Bhandari (Santa Clara University School of Law)
W. Warren Hill Binford (Willamette University College of Law)
Session: The Death of a Clinic

M. Lucia Blacksher Ranier (Tulane University Law School)
Lisa R. Bliss (Georgia State University College of Law)
Session: Creative Expression and Other Visual Tools for Bridging Divides

Samuel T. Brandao (Tulane University Law School)
Hillary Brill (American University, Washington College of Law)
Katherine S. Broderick (University of the District of Columbia, David A. Clarke School of Law)
Session: When They Go Low, We Go Local

Lisa E. Brodoff (Seattle University School of Law)
Lisa E. Brodoff (Seattle University School of Law)
Session: Welcome and Introduction

Courtney Brooks (University of New Hampshire School of Law)
Session: Building the Whole Lawyer: Preparing Students for Entry-Level Success

Susan L. Brooks (Drexel University Thomas R. Kline School of Law)
Susan L. Brooks (Drexel University Thomas R. Kline School of Law)
Session: Contemplative Practice Circle

Heidi K. Brown (Brooklyn Law School)
Session: Untangling Fear in Lawyering to Lift Up New Leaders

Andrew Budzinski (The George Washington University Law School)
Session: The Harms of the 'Millennial' Label in an Era of Us vs. Them

Renee Burbank (Yale Law School)
Carmia N. Caesar (Howard University School of Law)
Janet M. Calvo (City University of New York School of Law)
A. Rachel Camp (Georgetown University Law Center)
Stacy Caplow (Brooklyn Law School)
Session: The Death of a Clinic

Eduardo R. Capulong (Alexander Blewett III School of Law at the University of Montana)
Esme Caramello (Harvard Law School)
Esme Caramello (Harvard Law School)
Session: AALS Reception Featuring Clinical Legal Education Posters

Esme Caramello (Harvard Law School)
Session: Effective Storytelling and Media Advocacy for Civil Justice System Reform

Anna E. Carpenter (The University of Tulsa College of Law)
Session: Access to Law and Justice

Anna E. Carpenter (The University of Tulsa College of Law)
Session: Bellow Scholars Program Report on Projects: Empirical Methodologies

Timothy M. Casey (California Western School of Law)
Session: Works in Progress - Group #16: Law & Society

Gillian Chadwick (Washburn University School of Law)
David Colarusso (Suffolk University Law School)
Session: Works in Progress - Group #16: Law & Society

Bradford Colbert (Mitchell Hamline School of Law)
Liz Ryan Cole (Vermont Law School)
Session: The Death of a Clinic

Llezlie Green Coleman (American University, Washington College of Law)
Session: Race, Identity, Competency? Expanding Our Understanding

Llezlie Green Coleman (American University, Washington College of Law)
Session: Clinicians of Color Workshop

Mr. Jason Collver (Collver Law)
Kim Diana Connolly (University at Buffalo School of Law, The State University of New York)
Moses Cook (DC Law Students in Court)
Session: AALS Reception Featuring Clinical Legal Education Posters

Moses Cook (DC Law Students in Court)
Session: Ensuring Fairness in the Process: Civil Protection Order Project

Elizabeth B. Cooper (Fordham University School of Law)
Ms. Melinda Cooperman (DC Law Students in Court)
Session: Ensuring Fairness in the Process: Civil Protection Order Project

Ms. Melinda Cooperman (DC Law Students in Court)
Session: AALS Reception Featuring Clinical Legal Education Posters

Christopher Corts (The University of Richmond School of Law)
Session: Contemplative Practice Circle

Christopher Corts (The University of Richmond School of Law)
Session: Contemplative Practice Circle

Danielle Cover (University of Wyoming College of Law)
Session: The Death of a Clinic

Danielle Cover (University of Wyoming College of Law)
Session: Works in Progress - Group #10: Lawyering

Danielle Cover (University of Wyoming College of Law)
Session: Learning Law Through Experience and by Design Workshop

John Cratsley (Harvard Law School)
Courtney Cross (Hugh F. Culverhouse Jr. School of Law at The University of Alabama)
Patience A. Crowder (University of Denver Sturm College of Law)
Session: Teaching About Racial and Economic Justice in the Age of Trump

Sherley Cruz (American University, Washington College of Law)
Session: Clinicians of Color Workshop

Sherley Cruz (American University, Washington College of Law)
Session: Race, Identity, Competency? Expanding Our Understanding

Shannon Cumberbatch (Columbia Law School)
Session: What If It’s Always Been a Time of Polarization?

Yulanda Curtis (University of Illinois College of Law)
Session: Preparing Students to be Interdisciplinary Collaborators for Change

Pooja Dadhania (California Western School of Law)
Session: The Harms of the 'Millennial' Label in an Era of Us vs. Them

Cynthia Dahl (University of Pennsylvania Law School)
Session: AALS Reception Featuring Clinical Legal Education Posters

Cynthia Dahl (University of Pennsylvania Law School)
Julie Dahlstrom (Boston University School of Law)
Sarah Dávila-Ruhaak (The John Marshall Law School)
Nakia C. Davis (North Carolina Central University School of Law)
Session: An Ever-Evolving Mission: Coming Together to Function as One

Kathleen Devlin Joyce
Robert D. Dinerstein (American University, Washington College of Law)
Robert D. Dinerstein (American University, Washington College of Law)
Claire Donohue (Boston College Law School)
Jon C. Dubin (Rutgers Law School)
Gillian Dutton (Seattle University School of Law)
Tracye Edwards (Drexel University Thomas R. Kline School of Law)
Deborah Thompson Eisenberg (University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law)
Bram Elias (University of Iowa College of Law)
Ms. Demarris Evans (San Francisco Public Defender)
Michelle Ewert (Washburn University School of Law)
Tamar Ezer (University of Miami School of Law)
Session: Works in Progress - Group #11: Pedagogy and Clinic Diversity

Brian Farrell (University of Iowa College of Law)
Session: Bellow Scholars Program Report on Projects: Empirical Methodologies

Casey Faucon (Hugh F. Culverhouse Jr. School of Law at The University of Alabama)
Casey Faucon (Hugh F. Culverhouse Jr. School of Law at The University of Alabama)
Rebecca Feldmann (Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law)
Session: Tools for Addressing Implicit Bias with the Next Gen

Kara Finck (University of Pennsylvania Law School)
Davida Finger (Loyola University New Orleans College of Law)
Session: Cultivating Empathy as a Crucial Lawyering Skill

Daria Fisher Page (University of Iowa College of Law)
Daria Fisher Page (University of Iowa College of Law)
Session: Bellow Scholars Program Report on Projects: Empirical Methodologies

Jessica Fjeld (Harvard Law School)
Matthew Fraidin (University of the District of Columbia, David A. Clarke School of Law)
Matthew Fraidin (University of the District of Columbia, David A. Clarke School of Law)
Eric Franklin Amarante (University of Tennessee College of Law)
Session: Bellow Scholars Program Report on Projects: Empirical Methodologies

Eric Franklin Amarante (University of Tennessee College of Law)
Alexi Freeman (University of Denver Sturm College of Law)
Session: Breaking the Hierarchy: Empowering Students in the Field

Paula Galowitz (New York University School of Law)
Daniel Gandert (Northwestern University Pritzker School of Law)
Session: AALS Reception Featuring Clinical Legal Education Posters

Daniel Gandert (Northwestern University Pritzker School of Law)
Session: Dispute Resolution Skills Guide Students Through Times of Polarization

Katherine Garvey (West Virginia University College of Law)
Nira Geevargis (University of San Francisco School of Law)
Anahid Gharakhanian (Southwestern Law School)
Session: Works in Progress - Group #17: Externships

Michele Estrin Gilman (University of Baltimore School of Law)
Session: Scholarship Support Workshop

Stephanie K. Glaberson (Georgetown University Law Center)
Session: Coalition Building: An Essential Lawyering Skill for a Polarized World

Stephanie K. Glaberson (Georgetown University Law Center)
Stephanie K. Glaberson (Georgetown University Law Center)
Session: AALS Reception Featuring Clinical Legal Education Posters

Brittany L. Glidden (University of California, Hastings College of the Law)
Nicole Godfrey (University of Denver Sturm College of Law)
Allyson E. Gold (Hugh F. Culverhouse Jr. School of Law at The University of Alabama)
Phyllis Goldfarb (The George Washington University Law School)
Phyllis Goldfarb (The George Washington University Law School)
Valeria Gomez (University of Connecticut School of Law)
Session: Red–Bottom Shoe Activism: Privilege, Power, and Pedagogy

Janet H. Goode (The University of Michigan Law School)
Leigh Goodmark (University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law)
Anne Gordon (Duke University School of Law)
Session: Feedback Bias in Experiential Learning

Megan Graham (University of California, Berkeley School of Law)
Crystal Grant (Duke University School of Law)
Session: Preparing Students to be Interdisciplinary Collaborators for Change

Darren Green (Northwestern University Pritzker School of Law)
Session: Training Leading Lawyers and Lawyers Who Lead

Susanna Greenberg (Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law)
Session: Tools for Addressing Implicit Bias with the Next Gen

Brandon Greene (University of California, Berkeley School of Law)
Session: Cultivating Empathy as a Crucial Lawyering Skill

Hemanth Gundavaram (Northeastern University School of Law)
Session: Prioritizing Learning Outcomes Using Deliberate Immigration Clinic Design

Machelle Lee Hall (Tulane University Law School)
Session: When Students Go to Work for the “Other Side”

Jean Han (American University, Washington College of Law)
Eve Hanan (University of Nevada, Las Vegas, William S. Boyd School of Law)
Session: Works in Progress - Group #2: Criminal Law

Samir Hanna (The University of Michigan Law School)
Session: Preparing Students to be Interdisciplinary Collaborators for Change

Gautam Hans (Vanderbilt University Law School)
Session: Red–Bottom Shoe Activism: Privilege, Power, and Pedagogy

Alexandra R. Harrington (Yale Law School)
Session: Works in Progress - Group #3: Criminal/Juvenile Justice

Lindsay Harris (University of the District of Columbia, David A. Clarke School of Law)
Renee Hatcher (The John Marshall Law School)
Renee Hatcher (The John Marshall Law School)
Session: Clinicians of Color Workshop

Kim Hawkins (New York Law School)
Kim Hawkins (New York Law School)
Session: AALS Reception Featuring Clinical Legal Education Posters

Norrinda Hayat (Rutgers Law School)
Susan Hazeldean (Brooklyn Law School)
Session: Works in Progress - Group #12: Civil Rights (Title IX and LGBTQ)

Luz E. Herrera (Texas A&M University School of Law)
Session: Bellow Scholars Program Report on Projects: Empirical Methodologies

Luz E. Herrera (Texas A&M University School of Law)
Session: Access to Law and Justice

Laila L. Hlass (Tulane University Law School)
Session: The Learning Legal Interviewing & Language Access Film Project

Ron Hochbaum
Session: Works in Progress - Group #5: Health/Homelessness

Mr. Jeff Hogue
C. Quince Hopkins (University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law)
Babe Howell (City University of New York School of Law)
Carmen V. Huertas-Noble (City University of New York School of Law)
D'lorah L. Hughes (University of California, Irvine School of Law)
Kristen Hulse (University of Denver Sturm College of Law)
Nadiyah Humber (Suffolk University Law School)
Session: Race, Identity, Competency? Expanding Our Understanding

Chaumtoli Huq (City University of New York School of Law)
Tarek Z. Ismail (City University of New York School of Law)
Session: What If It’s Always Been a Time of Polarization?

Becky L. Jacobs (University of Tennessee College of Law)
Danielle Jefferis (University of Denver Sturm College of Law)
Session: Works in Progress - Group #8: Immigration

Lucy Jewel (University of Tennessee College of Law)
Session: Red–Bottom Shoe Activism: Privilege, Power, and Pedagogy

Conrad Johnson (Columbia Law School)
Margaret E. Johnson (University of Baltimore School of Law)
Session: Meeting at the Intersection of Scholarship and Clinical Practice

Miranda Johnson (Loyola University Chicago School of Law)
Session: Works in Progress - Group #4: Education/Special Education

Vida Johnson (Georgetown University Law Center)
Susan R. Jones (The George Washington University Law School)
Susan R. Jones (The George Washington University Law School)
Session: Strategies for Incorporating Leadership into Legal Clinics and Externships

Ann Juergens (Mitchell Hamline School of Law)
Daniel Kalil (The University of Michigan Law School)
Session: Works in Progress - Group #9: Immigration & Trafficking

Marcy Karin (University of the District of Columbia, David A. Clarke School of Law)
Ramzi Kassem (City University of New York School of Law)
Negar Katirai (The University of Arizona James E. Rogers College of Law)
Lauren Katz Smith (Drexel University Thomas R. Kline School of Law)
Latonia Haney Keith (Concordia University School of Law)
Session: Feedback Bias in Experiential Learning

Jaclyn Kelley-Widmer (Cornell Law School)
Session: Stories for the Non-Believer: Credibility, Bias, and Persuasion

Kendall L. Kerew (Georgia State University College of Law)
Kendall L. Kerew (Georgia State University College of Law)
Elizabeth A. Keyes (University of Baltimore School of Law)
Session: Meeting at the Intersection of Scholarship and Clinical Practice

John D. King (Washington and Lee University School of Law)
Anna Kirsch (Golden Gate University School of Law)
Catherine F. Klein (The Catholic University of America, Columbus School of Law)
Rachael Kohl (The University of Michigan Law School)
Session: Preparing Students to be Interdisciplinary Collaborators for Change

Laurie S. Kohn (The George Washington University Law School)
Becki Kondkar (Tulane University Law School)
Robin Konrad (Howard University School of Law)
Session: Red–Bottom Shoe Activism: Privilege, Power, and Pedagogy

Allison Korn (University of California, Los Angeles School of Law)
Allison Korn (University of California, Los Angeles School of Law)
Brett Korte (University of California, Irvine School of Law)
Session: When Students Go to Work for the “Other Side”

Mason Kortz (Harvard Law School)
Phyllis Williams Kotey (Florida International University College of Law)
Session: Breaking the Hierarchy: Empowering Students in the Field

Gowri J. Krishna (New York Law School)
Brian Krumm (University of Tennessee College of Law)
Robert R. Kuehn (Washington University in St. Louis School of Law)
Tamara Kuennen (University of Denver Sturm College of Law)
Hiroko Kusuda (Loyola University New Orleans College of Law)
Session: Quickly! Society has Lost its Filter, Should We Teach with One?

Kate Ladewski (American University, Washington College of Law)
Annie Lai (University of California, Irvine School of Law)
Session: Access to Law and Justice

Robert Edward Lancaster (Louisiana State University, Paul M. Hebert Law Center)
Jamie Langowski (Suffolk University Law School)
Session: Race, Identity, Competency? Expanding Our Understanding

Catherine A. LaRaia
Carolyn Young Larmore (Chapman University Dale E. Fowler School of Law)
Session: Works in Progress - Group #17: Externships

Christopher Lasch (University of Denver Sturm College of Law)
Session: Cultivating Empathy as a Crucial Lawyering Skill

Inga N. Laurent (Gonzaga University School of Law)
Session: Breaking the Hierarchy: Empowering Students in the Field

Julie D. Lawton (DePaul University College of Law)
Julie D. Lawton (DePaul University College of Law)
Session: Clinicians of Color Workshop

Ron Lazebnik (Fordham University School of Law)
Donna H. Lee (City University of New York School of Law)
Donna H. Lee (City University of New York School of Law)
Jennifer Lee (Temple University, James E. Beasley School of Law)
Session: Teaching About Racial and Economic Justice in the Age of Trump

Shawn Leisinger (Washburn University School of Law)
Maya Lentz (The George Washington University Law School)
Session: The Harms of the 'Millennial' Label in an Era of Us vs. Them

Jack I. Lerner (University of California, Irvine School of Law)
Tameka Lester (Georgia State University College of Law)
Session: An Ever-Evolving Mission: Coming Together to Function as One

Tameka Lester (Georgia State University College of Law)
Session: Clinicians of Color Workshop

Tameka Lester (Georgia State University College of Law)
Margo Lindauer (Northeastern University School of Law)
Session: Bellow Scholars Program Report on Projects: Empirical Methodologies

Beth Locker (Vermont Law School)
Session: Building the Whole Lawyer: Preparing Students for Entry-Level Success

Rachel E. Lopez (Drexel University Thomas R. Kline School of Law)
Lynn Lu (City University of New York School of Law)
Shobha L. Mahadev (Northwestern University Pritzker School of Law)
Shobha L. Mahadev (Northwestern University Pritzker School of Law)
Session: Works in Progress - Group #11: Pedagogy and Clinic Diversity

Peggy Maisel (Boston University School of Law)
Zina Makar (University of Baltimore School of Law)
Session: Pilot Intensive Paper Feedback Session - Group #1: Criminal/Criminal Procedure

Zina Makar (University of Baltimore School of Law)
Session: AALS Reception Featuring Clinical Legal Education Posters

Zina Makar (University of Baltimore School of Law)
Medha D Makhlouf (The Pennsylvania State University – Dickinson Law)
Session: Works in Progress - Group #9: Immigration & Trafficking

Mr. Marc Maltz (Triad Consulting Group)
Session: Social Dreaming Matrix Project Workshop

Genevieve Mann (Gonzaga University School of Law)
Session: The Death of a Clinic

Roger Manus (Campbell University Norman Adrian Wiggins School of Law)
Dustin Marlan (University of Massachusetts School of Law - Dartmouth)
Session: AALS Reception Featuring Clinical Legal Education Posters

Dustin Marlan (University of Massachusetts School of Law - Dartmouth)
Fatma Marouf (Texas A&M University School of Law)
Session: Cultivating Empathy as a Crucial Lawyering Skill

Fatma Marouf (Texas A&M University School of Law)
Session: Bellow Scholars Program Report on Projects: Empirical Methodologies

Shauna I. Marshall (University of California, Hastings College of the Law)
Lisa Martin (University of South Carolina School of Law)
Session: Works in Progress - Group #14: Children's Rights & Disability Rights

Lisa Martin (University of South Carolina School of Law)
Session: Keynote: Bridging Divisions

Katherine Mattes (Tulane University Law School)
Erin McBride (University of Wisconsin Law School)
Session: AALS Reception Featuring Clinical Legal Education Posters

Erin McBride (University of Wisconsin Law School)
Jesse McCoy (Duke University School of Law)
Session: An Ever-Evolving Mission: Coming Together to Function as One

Karla M. McKanders (Vanderbilt University Law School)
Session: Red–Bottom Shoe Activism: Privilege, Power, and Pedagogy

Estelle McKee (Cornell Law School)
Session: Stories for the Non-Believer: Credibility, Bias, and Persuasion

Vanessa H. Merton (Pace University Elisabeth Haub School of Law)
Katie Meyer (Washington University in St. Louis School of Law)
Christina Miller (Suffolk University Law School)
Session: Prosecution Clinics: Unlocking Their Potential to Unite

Nickole Miller (University of Baltimore School of Law)
Session: Gumming Up the Wheels of Injustice

Jessica Millward (Georgetown University Law Center)
Session: Works in Progress - Group #6: Family & Health

Elliott S. Milstein (American University, Washington College of Law)
Laura (Kate) Mitchell
Session: Preparing Students to be Interdisciplinary Collaborators for Change

Caryn R. Mitchell-Munevar (New England Law | Boston)
Session: Race, Identity, Competency? Expanding Our Understanding

Helena Montes (Loyola Law School, Los Angeles)
Session: Gumming Up the Wheels of Injustice

Katherine L Moore (Seton Hall University School of Law)
Session: Works in Progress - Group #14: Children's Rights & Disability Rights

Rachel Moran (University of St. Thomas School of Law)
Session: Bellow Scholars Program Report on Projects: Empirical Methodologies

Rachel Moran (University of St. Thomas School of Law)
Perry Moriearty (University of Minnesota Law School)
Tim Murphy (University of Idaho College of Law)
Fareed Nassor Hayat (Howard University School of Law)
Ranjana Natarajan (The University of Texas School of Law)
Session: Teaching About Racial and Economic Justice in the Age of Trump

Christine Natoli (University of California, Hastings College of the Law)
Session: The Learning Legal Interviewing & Language Access Film Project

James Nelson (University of Houston Law Center)
Session: Training Leading Lawyers and Lawyers Who Lead

Laura Norris (Santa Clara University School of Law)
Lydia Nussbaum (University of Nevada, Las Vegas, William S. Boyd School of Law)
Yung-Yi Diana Pan (Brooklyn College)
Camille K. Pannu (University of California, Davis, School of Law)
Lynnise E. Phillips Pantin (Columbia Law School)
Session: Race, Identity, Competency? Expanding Our Understanding

Sarah H. Paoletti (University of Pennsylvania Law School)
Reena Elizabeth Parambath (Drexel University Thomas R. Kline School of Law)
Seema Patel (University of California, Berkeley School of Law)
Session: Teaching Reflective Practice to Increase Equity and Inclusion

Brent Pattison (Drake University Law School)
Session: Learning Skills by Teaching: Community Engagement in “Small Case” Clinics

Talia Peleg (City University of New York School of Law)
Session: What If It’s Always Been a Time of Polarization?

Ericka Peterson (Georgetown University Law Center)
Session: Works in Progress - Group #5: Health/Homelessness

Victoria F. Phillips (American University, Washington College of Law)
Victoria F. Phillips (American University, Washington College of Law)
Session: AALS Reception Featuring Clinical Legal Education Posters

Joseph Pileri (American University, Washington College of Law)
Session: The Harms of the 'Millennial' Label in an Era of Us vs. Them

Joseph Pileri (American University, Washington College of Law)
Session: Works in Progress - Group #1: Community and Economic Development

Thiadora Pina (Santa Clara University School of Law)
Timothy Pinto (The University of Michigan Law School)
Michele R. Pistone (Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law)
Jeffrey J. Pokorak (Suffolk University Law School)
Session: Scholarship Support Workshop

john powell (University of California, Berkeley School of Law)
Session: Keynote: Bridging Divisions

Amy Pritchard (University of Arkansas at Little Rock, William H. Bowen School of Law)
Suzan M Pritchett (Drake University Law School)
Session: Works in Progress - Group #10: Lawyering

Suzan M Pritchett (Drake University Law School)
Session: The Death of a Clinic

Joy Radice (University of Tennessee College of Law)
Paul Radvany (Fordham University School of Law)
Session: Strategies for Incorporating Leadership into Legal Clinics and Externships

Jayesh Rathod (American University, Washington College of Law)
Stephen F. Reed (Northwestern University Pritzker School of Law)
Session: Training Leading Lawyers and Lawyers Who Lead

Teresa J. Reid (University of Florida Fredric G. Levin College of Law)
Margaret E. Reuter (University of Missouri-Kansas City School of Law)
Session: Learning Law Through Experience and by Design Workshop

Robert Rigg (Drake University Law School)
Session: Works in Progress - Group #3: Criminal/Juvenile Justice

Melissa Risser (City University of New York School of Law)
The Honorable Jenny Rivera (New York Court of Appeals)
Sabrina Rivera (Western State College of Law at Argosy University)
Session: Gumming Up the Wheels of Injustice

Dean Hill Rivkin (University of Tennessee College of Law)
Chris Roberts (The University of Texas School of Law)
Session: Learning Law Through Experience and by Design Workshop

Jenny Roberts (American University, Washington College of Law)
Session: Works in Progress - Group #2: Criminal Law

Emily Robinson (Loyola Law School, Los Angeles)
Session: Prioritizing Learning Outcomes Using Deliberate Immigration Clinic Design

Brendan D Roediger (Saint Louis University School of Law)
Session: Direct Client Services and Law Reform – Clinics Tackling Two Big Jobs

Jessica Rofé (New York University School of Law)
Session: What If It’s Always Been a Time of Polarization?

Lauren Rogal (Vanderbilt University Law School)
Session: Red–Bottom Shoe Activism: Privilege, Power, and Pedagogy

Joseph A. Rosenberg (City University of New York School of Law)
Josephine Ross (Howard University School of Law)
Session: Pilot Intensive Paper Feedback Session - Group #1: Criminal/Criminal Procedure

Sarah French Russell (Quinnipiac University School of Law)
Session: Direct Client Services and Law Reform – Clinics Tackling Two Big Jobs

Kathryn Sabbeth (University of North Carolina School of Law)
Session: Works in Progress - Group #15: Access to Justice

Oday Salim (The University of Michigan Law School)
Ms. Neha Sampat (GenLead/Belong Lab)
Ms. Neha Sampat (GenLead/Belong Lab)
Amy Sankaran (The University of Michigan Law School)
David Anthony Santacroce (The University of Michigan Law School)
Evangeline Sarda (Boston College Law School)
Session: Prosecution Clinics: Unlocking Their Potential to Unite

Evangeline Sarda (Boston College Law School)
Session: Social Dreaming Matrix Project Workshop

Wyatt Sassman (University of Denver Sturm College of Law)
Session: The Harms of the 'Millennial' Label in an Era of Us vs. Them

Anne Schaufele (American University, Washington College of Law)
Susan B. Schechter (University of California, Berkeley School of Law)
Session: Breaking the Hierarchy: Empowering Students in the Field

Susan B. Schechter (University of California, Berkeley School of Law)
Session: Works in Progress - Group #17: Externships

Alexander Scherr (University of Georgia School of Law)
Alexander Scherr (University of Georgia School of Law)
Valerie Schneider (Howard University School of Law)
Session: Direct Client Services and Law Reform – Clinics Tackling Two Big Jobs

Erica B. Schommer (St. Mary's University School of Law)
Ms. Abigail Scott (DC Law Students in Court)
Session: AALS Reception Featuring Clinical Legal Education Posters

Ms. Abigail Scott (DC Law Students in Court)
Session: Ensuring Fairness in the Process: Civil Protection Order Project

Sean M. Scott (Association of American Law Schools)
Session: Welcome and Introduction

Sean M. Scott (Association of American Law Schools)
Wendy Seiden (Chapman University Dale E. Fowler School of Law)
Session: The Death of a Clinic

Ragini N. Shah (Suffolk University Law School)
Session: Teaching About Racial and Economic Justice in the Age of Trump

Ann C. Shalleck (American University, Washington College of Law)
Colleen F. Shanahan (Columbia Law School)
Session: Bellow Scholars Program Report on Projects: Empirical Methodologies

Colleen F. Shanahan (Columbia Law School)
Rebecca Sharpless (University of Miami School of Law)
Session: Works in Progress - Group #8: Immigration

Sarah Sherman-Stokes (Boston University School of Law)
Gail Silverstein (University of California, Hastings College of the Law)
Anita Sinha (American University, Washington College of Law)
Session: Direct Client Services and Law Reform – Clinics Tackling Two Big Jobs

Nicole Smith Futrell (City University of New York School of Law)
Linda F. Smith (University of Utah, S. J. Quinney College of Law)
Session: Pilot Intensive Paper Feedback Session - Group #3: Ethics and Pedagogy

Cynthia Soohoo (City University of New York School of Law)
Shaun Spalding (California Western School of Law)
Mary B. Spector (Southern Methodist University, Dedman School of Law)
Amanda M. Spratley (Georgetown University Law Center)
Session: Works in Progress - Group #1: Community and Economic Development

Ms. Marbre Stahly-Butts (Law For Black Lives)
Session: Clinicians of Color Workshop

Tina L. Stark (Fordham University School of Law)
Elissa C Steglich (The University of Texas School of Law)
Session: The Learning Legal Interviewing & Language Access Film Project

Ms. Tirien Steinbach (ACLU of Northern California )
Session: Teaching Reflective Practice to Increase Equity and Inclusion

Jessica Steinberg (The George Washington University Law School)
Session: Works in Progress - Group #15: Access to Justice

Robin Walker Sterling (University of Denver Sturm College of Law)
Jane K. Stoever (University of California, Irvine School of Law)
Mr. Jon Streeter (Court of Appeal First Appellate District)
Nicole Summers (Harvard Law School)
Session: Works in Progress - Group #15: Access to Justice

Emily Suski (University of South Carolina School of Law)
Session: Works in Progress - Group #12: Civil Rights (Title IX and LGBTQ)

Linda Tam (University of California, Irvine School of Law)
Kelly S. Terry (University of Arkansas at Little Rock, William H. Bowen School of Law)
Dana A. Thompson (The University of Michigan Law School)
Session: Preparing Students to be Interdisciplinary Collaborators for Change

Ms. Veronika Tomoszkova (Palacky University Law School Pravnicka Fackulta)
Session: Creative Expression and Other Visual Tools for Bridging Divides

Emily Torstveit Ngara (Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University)
Session: Gumming Up the Wheels of Injustice

Etienne C. Toussaint (University of the District of Columbia, David A. Clarke School of Law)
Session: Pilot Intensive Paper Feedback Session - Group #3: Ethics and Pedagogy

Etienne C. Toussaint (University of the District of Columbia, David A. Clarke School of Law)
Paul R. Tremblay (Boston College Law School)
Shanta Trivedi (University of Baltimore School of Law)
Shanta Trivedi (University of Baltimore School of Law)
Session: AALS Reception Featuring Clinical Legal Education Posters

Shanta Trivedi (University of Baltimore School of Law)
Session: Works in Progress - Group #6: Family & Health

Nicole Tuchinda (Georgetown University Law Center)
Session: Works in Progress - Group #4: Education/Special Education

Keeshea Turner Roberts (DC Law Students in Court)
Session: Ensuring Fairness in the Process: Civil Protection Order Project

Keeshea Turner Roberts (DC Law Students in Court)
Session: AALS Reception Featuring Clinical Legal Education Posters

Michael S Vastine (St. Thomas University School of Law)
Session: Quickly! Society has Lost its Filter, Should We Teach with One?

Yolanda Vazquez (University of Cincinnati College of Law)
Session: Red–Bottom Shoe Activism: Privilege, Power, and Pedagogy

Susannah Volpe (Seton Hall University School of Law)
Randee J. Waldman (Emory University School of Law)
Session: Learning Skills by Teaching: Community Engagement in “Small Case” Clinics

Carl Warren (University of St. Thomas School of Law)
Madalyn Wasilczuk (Louisiana State University, Paul M. Hebert Law Center)
Session: Coalition Building: An Essential Lawyering Skill for a Polarized World

Charles D. Weisselberg (University of California, Berkeley School of Law)
Carwina Weng (Indiana University Maurer School of Law)
Session: Learning Law Through Experience and by Design Workshop

Carwina Weng (Indiana University Maurer School of Law)
Session: Keynote: Bridging Divisions

Dr. Tonia Werner (Meridian Behavioral Healthcare, Inc.)
Session: The Time Traveling Lawyer

Brian Wilson (Boston University School of Law)
Session: Prosecution Clinics: Unlocking Their Potential to Unite

Cindy Wilson (Northwestern University Pritzker School of Law)
Erika Wilson (University of North Carolina School of Law)
Erika Wilson (University of North Carolina School of Law)
Session: Meeting at the Intersection of Scholarship and Clinical Practice

Erika Wilson (University of North Carolina School of Law)
Session: Clinicians of Color Workshop

Sharon Wilson (Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law)
Session: Tools for Addressing Implicit Bias with the Next Gen

Mr. Takao Yamada
Daniel A. Yudkin (Yale University Department of Psychology)
Cindy Zapata (Harvard Law School)
Jennifer M. Zedalis (University of Florida Fredric G. Levin College of Law)
Session: The Time Traveling Lawyer

My Profile
Sections
My Committees
Events & Conferences
My Events
Directory of Law Teachers
Faculty Appointments Register
Recordings
Order History